What are Frankincense and Myrrh?

The first thing that you probably think about when you hear Frankincense and Myrrh is the account of Jesus’ birth in the bible. The account tells us that the three wise men followed a bright star, which took them to the stable where Jesus was born, and with them, they brought gifts of gold, Frankincense and Myrrh. However, many people don’t know what Frankincense and Myrrh actually are.

What are Frankincense and Myrrh?

Both Frankincense and Myrrh come from tree sap or gum resin and are known for their enticing fragrance. This fragrance is what makes Frankincense and Myrrh, a fantastic scent to be used in diffusers.

Frankincense is extracted from Boswellia trees which can be found in the Arabian Peninsula, East Africa, and India and thrive in areas that are dry and cool. There are five main species of Boswellia, but the species that produces the best and most aromatic frankincense is Boswellia sacra. The Boswellia sacra is not a large tree; it only grows to reach a height of around 5 metres. They can have one or more trunks and are covered in papery bark that is easy to remove. They have a sparse number of paired leaves, and small yellowish-white flowers, with a red or yellow centre. When Frankincense is extracted, it is a milky white resin.

Myrrh can be extracted from a number of thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora. The species of the genus Commiphora that myrrh is most commonly extracted from is Commiphora myrrha. It is a small tree that can be found in Ethiopia, Oman, Kenya, Somalia and Saudi Arabia. It grows in shallow, rocky soils in areas with limestone, and is a small spiny tree that grows to be a height of around 3-4 metres. When Myrrh is extracted, it is a reddish resin.

How are they extracted?

Both Frankincense and Myrrh are extracted in similar ways. To harvest Frankincense, the sap from a Boswellia tree is tapped from trees by making a long cut down the trunk of the tree. These typically grow in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa and the Middle East. The resin then bleeds out and hardens, into streaks called tears. The trees can be tapped 2 or 3 times a year.

To obtain Myrrh, the sap from Commiphora is collected in a similar method. The tree is wounded repeatedly so that it goes through the bark and into the sapwood. From these wounds, the resin will bleed and harden. 

What are they used for?

In the past, Frankincense and Myrrh were used to help people smell nicer, and for some medicinal purposes, such as the treating of wounds. They were also symbolic around the time of the birth of Jesus. Frankincense would be burned to symbolise prayer rising to heaven, and Myrrh symbolised death as it was used in embalming.

Today Frankincense and Myrrh are still commonly used in cosmetics and perfumes, just as they were thousands of years ago. 

Benefits of Frankincense:

When buying pure Frankincense essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Boswellia Carterii or Boswellia sacra. No other oil ingredients should be listed.

  • Frankincense has anti-inflammatory effects that have indicated in trial that they may help reduce joint inflammation caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. However further high-quality studies are needed to confirm these effects.
  • Frankincense’s anti-inflammatory properties may also help your gut function properly, the resin appears particularly effective at reducing symptoms of Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis, two inflammatory gut diseases.
  • It may help reduce the likelihood of asthma attacks in susceptible people, and help to relieve asthmatic symptoms such as shortness of breath and wheezing.
  • Frankincense extract or powder contains boswellic acid which may help fight gum disease and maintain oral health, such as prevention of bad breath, toothaches, cavities and mouth sores. However, more studies are needed to confirm these benefits.
  • Test-tube studies suggest that Frankincense may fight and prevent spreading of some cancer cells including: breast, prostate, pancreatic, skin and colon cancer cells. One study also indicates that it may help to reduce the side effects of cancer.

Benefits of Myrrh:

  • Myrrh contains powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat.
  • Myrrh can be applied topically when blended with other is found to be soothing to the skin; promoting a smooth, youthful-looking complexion.
  • Diffusing Myrrh into your room can create an inspiring and balanced atmosphere.

How to use Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils?

  • Apply: Essential oils can be applied by diluting with a carrier oil and rubbing into pulse points. Always do a patch test to it make sure it doesn’t irritate your skin and don’t ingest it unless advised by a medical professional. Always follow the manufacturer’s guidelines on how to use it. Frankincense oil blends well with citrus oils like Lime, Lemon, and Wild Orange, and other oils such as Cypress, Lavender, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Clary Sage for diffusion. Add a drop or two of Myrrh essential oil to toothpaste for added cleansing benefits, or gargle with about 50ml water for a quick mouth rinse.
  • Diffuse: Use the essential oil in a diffuser to prove benefits of the oil being infused in the air. Myrrh aroma is smoky and dry, the woody and herbaceous notes of the oil allow it to blend well with spicy, floral, or citrus essential oils such as Frankincense, Sandalwood, or Clove; or for an intriguing, fresh scent, blend with floral or leafy oils like Lavender, Eucalyptus, or Jasmine,  Lemon, Juniper Berry, or Grapefruit essential oil.
  • Inhale: Breathe in the aroma directly from the bottle or sprinkle some droplets on a towel or cloth and put it under your pillow.
  • Moisturise: Adding Myrrh essential oil to your lotion or moisturiser can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

 

1